Application forms
Visa Application
Visa Application Form
Permit Application
Ordinary Temporary Residents Permit
Temporary Residence Permit for Investors
Permanent Residents Permit
Temporary Residence Permit for Study Purposes
Temporary Residence Permit for Work Purposes
Application form for cross border charge permits
Veterinary Import Permit for Animals /Animal Products into Namibia
Citizenship Information
Declaration of Loss of Passport / Other Travel Documents
Requirements for new Namibian Passports and Emergency Travel Certificates
Application for Namibian Citizenship by Descent
Application for Namibian Citizenship by Naturalization
Application Form for Restoration of the Namibian Citizenship
Application of Namibian Citizenship by Virtue of Marriage
Other
Application for Media Accreditation
Registration as Medical Practitioner
Clarification on Policy on Bringing Firearms into Namibia
 
Visa Requirements
Requirements for business, holiday and transit visas (single entry only)
  1. Visa Application
  2. Original Passport
  3. Motivation letter explaining briefly the purpose, and an invitation letter from the host institution and an itinerary
  4. In case of transit visas, applicants must hold a visa or a permit for permanent or temporary residence for final destination
  5. Two (2) passport size photos
  6. Copy of air ticket
  7. Waiting period: 2-3 working days
Prescribed Fee: N$/ZAR (1N$ = 1R)
TYPE OF PERMIT 3 MONTHS   
4-6 MONTHS    7-12 MONTHS    24 MONTHS    36 MONTHS   
Visa (Gratis for Countries Exempted) N$ 390.00 N$ 780.00 N/A N/A N/A
Multiple Entry Visa N$ 390.00 N$ 780.00 N$ 1560.00 N$ 3120.00 N$ 4680
Work & Business Visas N$ 390.00 N$ 780.00 N/A N/A N/A
Employment Permit (1st Applications & Extensions) N/A N/A N$ 1395.00 N$ 2790.00 N$ 4185.00
Study Permit (Primary & Secondary Education) N/A N/A N$ 1050.00 N$ 2100.00 N$ 3250.00
Study Permit (Tertiary Education) N/A N/A N$ 1395.00 N$ 2790.00 N$ 4185.00

PERMANENT RESIDENCE PERMIT - N$ 12 173.00
HANDLING FEES - N$ 80.00
TRANSIT VISA (MULTIPLE) - N$ 390.00

Citizens exempted from a Visa, do not require a Business Visa

NB: All work permit applications should be submitted directly to Ministry of Home Affairs. Contact No 00264 61 2922111

Payment for Visa Fees
All clients/customers are kindly advised to deposit their cash payment at First National Bank, through the Mission's bank account. (No cheque deposits allowed)
Bank Name       First National Bank
Account Name       Namibia High Commission - Home Affairs
Account No       62130417969
Branch Code       251 345
Branch Name       Brooklyn
SWIFT Code       firnzajj
Definition of a Business Visa

The business visa in Namibia is defined as the visa issued to people looking for prospects to set up formal business in Namibia, exploration for business opportunities, business people attending meetings at subsidiaries of their parent companies, official government visits, attending conferences, corporate events (not work) and meetings for which no remuneration is received, attending short training courses (not more than 90 days), sports events, expositions and trade fairs.
NB: All persons falling in the above category are required to pay for the business visa except those from countries that have a Visa Abolition Agreement with Namibia.

Duration
The maximum duration for a business visa shall not exceed 90 (ninety) days per annum.

Exclusions
  • Traders and Street vendors
  • Voluntary workers
  • People hired and remunerated in their countries but performing work in Namibia
NB: All persons falling under the above exclusions should apply for work and other relevant visas and permits irrespective of whether their countries have a Visa Abolition Agreement with Namibia. The implementation of this measure is from 1st September 2006.
Nationals from the countries listed below ARE NOT required to obtain a visa, when travelling to Namibia
Angola Armenia Australia Austria
Azerbaijan Belarus Belgium Botswana
Brazil Canada Cuba Denmark
Finland France Georgia Germany
Hong Kong Iceland Ireland Italy
Japan Kazakhstan Kenya Kyrgyzstan
Lesotho Liochtenstein Luxenmbourg Macau SAR
Malawi Malaysia Mauritius Moldova
Mozambique Netherlands New Zealand Norway
Portugal Russia Singapore South Africa
Spain Swaziland Sweden Switzerland
Tanzania Turkmenistan Ukraine United Kingdom
United States of America Uzbekistan Zambia Zimbabwe
Visa Requirements for Namibians travelling abroad: The following countries have exempted Namibian nationals from visa requirements when visiting their countries.
Angola, Botswana, Brazil, Canada, Cuba, Ethiopia, Hongkong, Kenya, Lesotho, Liechtenstein, Macau, Malaysia, Malawi, Mauritius, Russian Federation (Ukraine, Russia, Uzbekistan, Turkmenistan, Tajikistan) and Commonwealth of Independent States (Armenia, Belarus, Azerbaijan, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Moldova, Kyrgyzstan), Seychelles, South Africa, Singapore, Spain, Swaziland, Tanzania, United Kingdom, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Border Posts

NEW OPENING AND CLOSING TIMES FOR BORDER POSTS
Nr Borders Winter time Summer time
6 Oshikango 07:00-18:00 07:00-19:00
2 Buitepos 06:00-23:00 07:00-24:00
9 Ngoma 06:00-17:00 07:00-18:00
  Mohembo 07:00-18:00 06:00-17:00
1 Ariamsvlei 24:00 24:00
  Klein Menasse 07:00-15:30 08:00-16:30
4 Noordoewer 24:00 24:00
8 Velloorsdrif 07:00-15:30 08:00-16:30

Police Clearance
Requirements for Police Clearance Certificate of Conduct
  • Applicant’s Finger Prints must be taken by a Police Officer at any local Police Station of choice
  • Accompanying(application) letter by applicant stating the reason for his/her application
  • Certified copy of applicant’s ID or Passport to be attached to the application and
  • Payment of R50.00 service fee
For payment of Police Clearance Certificate of Conduct clients/customers are kindly advised to deposit their cash payment into the following bank particulars
Bank Name : First National Bank
Account Name : Namibia High Commission – Safety & Security
Account No : 62210368264
Branch Code : 251345 - Brooklyn
Conversion of Drivers Licence
Applicants wishing to obtain confirmation of authenticity of their Drivers Licences for purposes of conversion and or otherwise should submit the following to the High Commission:
  • Application letter stating the reason for such application and contact number
  • Copy of applicant’s Driver’s Licence
  • Copy of applicant’s ID